Sign In | Join Free | My brakesband.com
brakesband.com
Products
Search by Category
Home > Vegetable Juice >

Aloe barbadensis

Country/Region china
Company 101Herbs company
Categories Anti-Inflammatory Steroids
Telephone 91-11-32958700, 0091-9312352527, 9873157887
ICP License Issued by the Chinese Ministry
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    • Product Details
    • Company Profile

    Aloe barbadensis

    ALOE VERA

    Names
    Indian NameAloe Vera
    Botanical Name :Aloe barbadensis
    Other Names :Aloe Vera, CuracaoAloe
    Barbadoes Aloe, Lily of theDesert

    Introduction

    The virtues of Aloe Vera have been recorded forthousands of years by many ancient civilizations, includingEgypt, Persia, Greece, India and Africa. The name was derivedfrom the Arabic alloen meaning 'bitter' because of the bitterliquid found in the leaves. In 1500 B.C. Egyptians recordeduse of the herbal plant in treating: burns, infections &parasites. It is reported that Aloe was used to embalm thebody of Christ. Spanish missionaries in the west alwaysplanted Aloe around their settlements and carried it on theirjourneys to aid the sick.
    Origin
    Aloe, nativeto East and South Africa, is also known as 'lily of thedesert', the 'plant of immortality', and the 'medicine plant'.Aloe barbadensis was introduced to the West Indies at thebeginning of the 16th century.

    Chemical composition / key active constituents

    Aloe Vera leaf contains major Glycosides - Anthracenederivatives: Hydroxyanthraquinone derivatives (25-40) viz.,aloin (=barbaloin, a mixture of aloin A & B, thedisstereoisomeric 10-C glucosides of aloe-emodin anthraone)and 7-hydroxyaloin isomers. Minor contain includes aloeemodin, chrysophanol, Chromone derivative viz., aloeresin B(=aloesin, upto 30%) with its p-coumaryl derivativesaloeresins A & C and the aglycone aloesone. The activeprinciple of aloe is a mixture of glycosides called aloin. Theproportion of aloin varies in different specimens of aloes.The chief constituent of aloin is barbaloin which is a paleyellow crystalline glycosides, soluble in water.

    Remedies For

    Bacterial, Viral, Fungal and ParasiticConditions
    AIDS
    eliminates parasites (especially protozoaninfections)
    relieves Herpes simplex & zoster
    relieves symptoms of Candida
    relieves symptoms of Epstein-Barr virus
    (chronic fatigue syndrome)
    relieves symptoms of fungal infections
    relieves symptoms of genital herpes
    relieves symptoms of yeast infections
    Staphylococcus infections
    vaginitis
    viral infections
    Blood Conditions
    aidshyperglycemia
    aidsin blood circulation
    hemorrhoids
    lowers blood sugar in people with type2
    (non-insulin-dependent) diabetes
    Cardiovascular Conditions
    relieves hypertension
    Buy Aloe barbadensis at wholesale prices
    Send your message to this supplier
     
    *From:
    *To: 101Herbs company
    *Subject:
    *Message:
    Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
     
    Inquiry Cart 0